Softmod Depot

Xbox => Tutorials => Topic started by: zzk2001 on February 27, 2007, 05:29:48 AM



Title: Softmod with Krayzie Ndure v1.1 installer
Post by: zzk2001 on February 27, 2007, 05:29:48 AM
New Version Krayzie_Ndure_Installer_1.1.1_update_kit
 Is Out,  not much changed
-Changes from 1.1 to 1.1.1

-fixed launching bug in extras
-added on/off switch (again)
-added warning and check for removed 1.1 save with upgrade function
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Get the Installler Here
http://www.smdepot.net/files.html

place the Udata.zip to your Xbox Memcard then copy it to your Xbox HDD
Now Load your Game and Load the Save

Now just follow the Video (Video removed By youtube Ass holes)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nM73-eK7XdQ

(UpDate) This is  If you don't Want to Watch the video

The installer only works on live enabled dashboards
There must be a live option present when you turn on the xbox without a game
If this is not the case the dashboard can be upgraded with a live enabled game
Best to Have a Up-To-Date  Dashboard  Lastes Dash Version Is 5960

if your going to use 007 you must frist Start a mission then Ouit then Load
a Mission if you don't do that all you'll see is a black screen when trying to load a mission

If your going to use SC you well need to transfer over save 1 to Memcard then to Xbox then transfer Save 2 to Mencard then Xbox

What you well need

- (AR) ActionReplay
- 8mb memory card
- 007 Agent Under Fire
- MechAssault
- splinter cell
(can NOT be Platinum Versions)

For this tutorial I'll be Useing 007 Agent underfire

Step 1

extrack the Krayzie_007_Ndure_Installer_v1.1.rar
in Krayzie_007_Ndure_Installer_v1.1\007 save
you well see a Zip called udata.zip drag and drop that in to the AR program

Step 2

take the Memcard and and put it in Xbox game pad now
trun on Xbox without a game in it
Copy game save to HDD now trun off Xbox

Step 3

trun on Xbox with tray open put game in soon as xbox loads up the game,
go Load the Save game just like any other game save Now you should see the Krayzie Dash

step 4

Backup eeprom
Now go to Settings And set ip For FTP
FTP to the Xbox and Backup C: and E: to PC
(Note) Copying C and E to PC is Not a "Must Do" But is a Good Thang to do


If ip does not show or not connected
Hold down L+R+Start+Back it will then softboot, you should now see ip in the buttom right

Step 5

Installing -
there Are Two Way to Install Now

-Minimum install  (this is if you have a Lower version Dash then 5960)
-Basic install   (this is if you have version 5960 Dash)
With Basic install you can Use Extras to Setup Dualboot
(best to Update your dash By going to Live and haveing it Update your Dash)


When Done you can FTP over the Extras Folder to E:/Apps
there are alot of stuff you can do in the Extras like Format F:
set DualBoot and Many More


Title: Re: Softmod with Krayzie Ndure v1.1 installer
Post by: infamousdice on March 12, 2007, 06:31:24 AM
what is the -added on/off switch (again)
-


Title: Re: Softmod with Krayzie Ndure v1.1 installer
Post by: RooFerrigno on March 14, 2007, 11:28:39 AM
i dont suppose i could get the password to acess it egh?!? pu pu pu please


Title: Re: Softmod with Krayzie Ndure v1.1 installer
Post by: Kingofrandom78 on March 14, 2007, 11:43:53 AM
aybx. u can mess aroundwit da config nd delete da password part! not very safe...


Title: Re: Softmod with Krayzie Ndure v1.1 installer
Post by: Art2Fly on March 14, 2007, 03:19:06 PM
ok this is awesome but i need to know how to burn a disc with emulators and apps and such so in the extras app i can add them by disc not ftp?


Title: Re: Softmod with Krayzie Ndure v1.1 installer
Post by: Kingofrandom78 on March 14, 2007, 03:49:45 PM
make folders on da disc called apps nd put ure stuff init


Title: Re: Softmod with Krayzie Ndure v1.1 installer
Post by: drfweega on March 14, 2007, 04:58:06 PM
ok this is awesome but i need to know how to burn a disc with emulators and apps and such so in the extras app i can add them by disc not ftp?

Add all your emus and apps to a folder then use a program like Qwix or Craxtion to make an .iso of all the files then burn them to a DVD with DVD Decrypter (http://smdepot.net/news/?page_id=89) or Nero.


Title: Re: Softmod with Krayzie Ndure v1.1 installer
Post by: Art2Fly on March 18, 2007, 11:39:15 AM
can i use a cd-r?


Title: Re: Softmod with Krayzie Ndure v1.1 installer
Post by: zzk2001 on March 18, 2007, 01:26:19 PM
Olny If your DVD-ROM supports  CD-R


Title: Re: Softmod with Krayzie Ndure v1.1 installer
Post by: Kingofrandom78 on March 18, 2007, 01:28:39 PM
i feel like an idiot


Title: Re: Softmod with Krayzie Ndure v1.1 installer
Post by: chasm on April 02, 2007, 01:24:33 PM
uhh... whats dualboot?


Title: Re: Softmod with Krayzie Ndure v1.1 installer
Post by: Kingofrandom78 on April 02, 2007, 05:03:47 PM
its wen it starts another dash if you press eject to turn it on. eg power button---unleashx ,  eject----xbmc


Title: Re: Softmod with Krayzie Ndure v1.1 installer
Post by: chasm on April 02, 2007, 05:12:36 PM
ok thanks


Title: Re: Softmod with Krayzie Ndure v1.1 installer
Post by: z4ch_d1zzl3 on May 12, 2007, 01:58:12 PM
how come when i try to go to the installer screen i get a error 21
???


Title: Re: Softmod with Krayzie Ndure v1.1 installer
Post by: zzk2001 on May 12, 2007, 05:22:36 PM
did you place the save on the Xbox HDD and load from HDD ?

and if your useing SC did you place both save 1 and Save 2 onto Xbox HDD


Title: Re: Softmod with Krayzie Ndure v1.1 installer
Post by: astro2 on July 27, 2007, 10:12:26 PM
hi i hear you can use a normal pendrive instead of action replay but you must set the pendrive to a ceratin way first


anyone know  how?

http://forums.xbox-scene.com/index.php?showtopic=215055


Title: Re: Softmod with Krayzie Ndure v1.1 installer
Post by: zzk2001 on July 27, 2007, 11:01:56 PM
just plug the drive to the Xbox  By USB and it will format it for you

thus truning it into a Xbox memcard =)


Title: Re: Softmod with Krayzie Ndure v1.1 installer
Post by: Art2Fly on July 28, 2007, 07:45:55 AM
yeah you will need to make a female usb to xbox converter though


Title: Re: Softmod with Krayzie Ndure v1.1 installer
Post by: makaveli on October 11, 2007, 02:24:07 AM
important tip for people, if your having trouble connecting to your xbox this might help.

i couldn't get my Ip addy to show up on my xbox. 

I also had trouble connecting to xbox live.

1.  connect xbox staight into cable box.  Then TURN OFF the cable box by unplugging it.
2.  it should then connect to xbox live after you turn it back on.

now the reason i couldn't get an ip addy in unleash is because I couldn't connect to live an i was playing with the manual settings...the problem is even AFTER you set them back to auto the xbox plays stupid and still uses the manuel settings.

so here's the fix, turn them back to auto and then hit CONNECT.  let it do everything then boot into unleash and it should show your ip addy then.

I hope this saves someone ALOT of aggravating hours.

ALSO of note, incase your also having another problem i encountered.  If you have 2 ethernet ports and are having trouble getting one of them to work...the problem is your cable company is a jerk, you gotta turn your cable box off by unplugging it and then it will issue a NEW ip addy for the new ethernet port.   However you can only change ip addys 4 times in 4 hours or something like that.


Title: Re: Softmod with Krayzie Ndure v1.1 installer
Post by: ThaDraGun on January 13, 2008, 02:56:00 PM
Quote
What you well need

- (AR) ActionReplay
- 8mb memory card
- 007 Agent Under Fire
- MechAssault
- splinter cell
(can NOT be Platinum Versions)

I thought that if you used Spinter Cell it didnt matter if it was a Platinum Version..


Title: Re: Softmod with Krayzie Ndure v1.1 installer
Post by: zzk2001 on January 13, 2008, 03:51:12 PM
there are only Some Platinum Versions that will Work BUT NOT ALL .


Title: Re: Softmod with Krayzie Ndure v1.1 installer
Post by: ThaDraGun on January 13, 2008, 03:54:11 PM
Hmm... I didnt know that. I guess I'll just have to see if mine will work. If not I know someone that has the original.


Title: Re: Softmod with Krayzie Ndure v1.1 installer
Post by: barlycrn on December 18, 2009, 12:27:10 AM
I've been here and xboxscene and have not found an answer to the issue of mechassault not loading the <Run Linux> save game - I get Unable to load error and I've tried a couple different versions of the exploit.  My copy of mechassault looks like an old, original version with part number x08-82264.  Help?  I don't want to buy another copy if  can help it.


Title: Re: Softmod with Krayzie Ndure v1.1 installer
Post by: zzk2001 on December 18, 2009, 12:49:33 AM
make sure your looking on the CD it's self and Not the case.

What installer are you using?


Title: Re: Softmod with Krayzie Ndure v1.1 installer
Post by: barlycrn on December 18, 2009, 07:46:02 AM
Thanks for the quick response - I realize I'm pretty late to the party on this. I read the part number off the disk - as well as having that part number it does not appear to be platinum or other re-release. In checking the readme on my installer (v1.1), I saw that save files may be corrupted on AR memory card, so I used my own.  Still no dice.  Also you may want to get out the that AR does not work in Vista resulting in the frustrating ability to get saves onto the PC via the web but not onto the memory card.  Luckily I have an xp laptop, too.


Title: Re: Softmod with Krayzie Ndure v1.1 installer
Post by: barlycrn on December 19, 2009, 09:44:20 AM
ok right product id or not, switching out the copy of the game fixed the problem.  now I have another.  successfully installed v0.38 of the unleashX dashboard - now I'm having trouble networking.  opening network settings shows a link, pull the network cable and it shows none.  However it shows 0.0.0.0 for an ip address, and it will not let me assign a static ip (when I change the settings to static, ip and other settings change to active and let me select them, but the changes won't take).  Help?  Ultimately I want to use a linksys WGA11b wireless bridge and my 2wire DSL router, but it does not even work hardwired into my router.


Title: Re: Softmod with Krayzie Ndure v1.1 installer
Post by: barlycrn on December 19, 2009, 08:47:45 PM
Ok probably had a crappy network cable - got everything to work.  I know you guys don't know me, but you still should have called me and got me to do this 4 yrs ago. Damn. This is pretty cool. Spent all day messing with XBMC and am now downloading emulators.  Got a Wii upstairs that might be next.


Title: Re: Softmod with Krayzie Ndure v1.1 installer
Post by: zzk2001 on December 20, 2009, 05:05:57 AM
LOl sorry, i tried calling everyone to the party back then but everyone would be scared about breaking their Xbox  ::)

Anyways it's cool you got it all worked out, Sorry i was not here to help, "went out of town for a few days"