Softmod Depot
January 27, 2022, 08:38:16 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: 10.23.09 - The website is fully operational again. Thank you for the patience as we put everything back together. Check out the forums for more information if you are curious.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: power mac G4 noob  (Read 8764 times)
Boost
Softmod Elite
Administrator
Sr. Modder
******
Posts: 751


yeah, we can do that


View Profile WWW
« on: November 12, 2006, 08:18:42 PM »

I just got my hands on 2 G4's and have no idea about a mac.
once is complete and has OSX on it.

the other is complete with nothing on the harddrive and I have no idea on how to put OSX on it or anything.
where do I start and where do I go.
I know someone here has and knows mac stuff.

gimmie some info

BOOST
Logged


Sig Built by BOOST

bozz454
Guest
« Reply #1 on: November 13, 2006, 12:28:20 AM »

I dont have a mac but maybe this will help or get you in the right direction it shows you how, but need cd

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=107496
 
Sorry if doesnt help but I tried without knowing anything about it lol I would like to try OSX someday
Logged
zzk2001
Administrator
Super Modder
******
Posts: 2367

Kicking ass


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 13, 2006, 12:19:01 PM »

all your going to have is More  problems then FUN with a Mac.
Logged

Can You Stop Being Stupid For Five Minutes?

SMD
Administrator
Administrator
Jr. Modder
******
Posts: 153


:\/: Proud Sweat Shop Owner :\/:


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: November 13, 2006, 04:28:08 PM »

I've had two macs in the past. 1st ) Macintosh Performa 631CD. It was pretty cool. Didn't run much though, like a 486x66, pretty slow and not much compatible w/ it. The second was a PowerMac something. This was much better, used to play wing commander. I would buy a mac just to play spectre challenger again. One of my all time favorite games, and they don't make a pc version.

IF ANYONE KNOWS HOW I CAN GET AND PLAY SPECTRE CHALLENGER ON MY PC... PLEASE LET ME KNOW. I WOULD FOREVER BE IN YOUR DEBT.

love,

Al aka SMD aka Pimp Juice aka Peezy Jeezy aka Brown Sugga aka I did your mom last night aka etc.
Logged

Snafupossum
Administrator
Sr. Modder
******
Posts: 837



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: November 13, 2006, 06:24:05 PM »

get VMWare and emulate OSX on your computer, heres a screen shot of it runnin on my comp.

« Last Edit: November 14, 2006, 10:37:24 PM by snafupossum » Logged

Boost
Softmod Elite
Administrator
Sr. Modder
******
Posts: 751


yeah, we can do that


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: November 14, 2006, 07:18:33 PM »

nice screen shot.... [ img ]

:-p
Logged


Sig Built by BOOST

Snafupossum
Administrator
Sr. Modder
******
Posts: 837



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: November 14, 2006, 10:37:49 PM »

shhhh lol
Logged

SMD
Administrator
Administrator
Jr. Modder
******
Posts: 153


:\/: Proud Sweat Shop Owner :\/:


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: November 15, 2006, 10:28:19 AM »

Thats Super Sick !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I'm excited
Logged

Snafupossum
Administrator
Sr. Modder
******
Posts: 837



View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: November 20, 2006, 06:21:26 PM »

SMD have you gottin it to work yet?
Logged

SMD
Administrator
Administrator
Jr. Modder
******
Posts: 153


:\/: Proud Sweat Shop Owner :\/:


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: November 20, 2006, 11:40:38 PM »

Yeah, totally works. I'm amped. I dont' know what to do w/ it, and since I'm using vmware player, i dont' know if I can bridge my internet connection, but I'll figure it out. I've got a copy of vmware licensed around here somewhere... (digs through 8,000 burned cd's)... I want to play spectre challenger so bad I can taste it. heh. I'll let you know how it goes.
Logged

Boost
Softmod Elite
Administrator
Sr. Modder
******
Posts: 751


yeah, we can do that


View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: December 01, 2006, 07:09:07 PM »

well I'm in the process of making a OSX bootdisk
the problems I'm running into is PC not reconizing .dmg ( mac img file )

I've found a way to get it to at least make a cd to read in a mac from a PC.

programs used:
Mac Drive 6
Deamon Tools 3.1
UltraISO

Deamon will load it up only if you have "all files enabled" load up OSX.dmg

Ultra ISO will create a ISO from the virtural drive that the DMG is on.

the problem I'm having is I have no space on my harddrive at all.
it's a old IBM Aptiva and it has like a 6 gig hard drive or so with windows 2000 on it.
so I'll be back later to let you know how it turns out.
I'm going to stick another hard drive in it and see what happens.
if anyone has any ideas I'm all ears.

thanks
BOOST
Logged


Sig Built by BOOST

drfweega
Guest
« Reply #11 on: December 01, 2006, 08:21:13 PM »

B00ST man whats happened, I don't see you on XLink at all. You haven't been on much since the incident w/ Stephens *you know what*. How is your life going? Do you still have time to do Xbox & PC stuff, or are you working all the time?

You were the one that got me into this softmod depot mess (I love this site, its just a play on words) and then you ditch out on me. I'm sad Sad
Logged
Boost
Softmod Elite
Administrator
Sr. Modder
******
Posts: 751


yeah, we can do that


View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: December 02, 2006, 01:41:33 PM »

naa, I'm still hanging around, mostly in the forums but have been coming in mirc more often.
I don't have phone or internet here yet but I can reach to some close hot spots from inside my house.
I'm on my laptop most of the time and when I need to call people I just use Skype.
I'll be getting DSL next month then you might see me a little more online.
I miss gaming with you guys, and from what I'm told YAK is pro at halo now.
add me on skype it's the only chat program I have besides mirc. and it's on whenever my laptop is.
I still mod and troubleshoot crazy problems, but I have 2 jobs and work more than most.
I'll be on soon, all you guys that I left behind for a while will all get to shoot me for old time sake Smiley

I'll catch you online soon
BOOST

PS. it feels good to be missed.
Logged


Sig Built by BOOST

Snafupossum
Administrator
Sr. Modder
******
Posts: 837



View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: December 02, 2006, 01:49:16 PM »

well when you get dsl, we should have like a SMDepot Gamenight on xlink kai  Grin
Logged

drfweega
Guest
« Reply #14 on: December 02, 2006, 05:03:00 PM »

It has to be a Friday or Saturday for sure because those are the only nights that I have access to Halo 2 on XLink.

Add me to your buddy list, I play on my bros XLink name: tixetsal

The gamer name I play with is DrFweega or Tinky Winky
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC