Softmod Depot
June 20, 2024, 12:49:09 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: 10.23.09 - The website is fully operational again. Thank you for the patience as we put everything back together. Check out the forums for more information if you are curious.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: NVIDIA SLI?  (Read 14441 times)
InsaneTrout
Talented Modder
***
Posts: 317



View Profile WWW
« on: December 30, 2009, 04:26:29 PM »

ok so I just went to best buy and bought an NVIDIA PNY 250GTS video card with 1GB GDDR3 and I want to run it in SLI with my XFX 9800GT 512MB GDDR3 I have the bridge installed but it only gives me the option to set either the 9800GT or the 250GTS as the dedicated PhysX card does anybody know how to enable SLI? or can I even do it with these two cards?
Logged



Kyla666 (zzk2001)
Administrator
Super Modder
******
Posts: 2367

Kicking ass


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 30, 2009, 04:31:28 PM »

you can't setup cards that are different versions as SLI

If you had a  250GTS and a 250GTS then you could do SLI or a 9800GT and a 9800GT  But not 9800GT and 250GTS
Logged
InsaneTrout
Talented Modder
***
Posts: 317



View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: December 30, 2009, 11:42:04 PM »

you can't setup cards that are different versions as SLI

If you had a  250GTS and a 250GTS then you could do SLI or a 9800GT and a 9800GT  But not 9800GT and 250GTS

yeah I just got home from work and did a little research and I guess it won't do it due to the fact that the GPU's are the same but slightly different. lameness, well thanks anyways Zzk Smiley guess I'll have to sell my 9800GT and buy another 250GTS lol
Logged



Kyla666 (zzk2001)
Administrator
Super Modder
******
Posts: 2367

Kicking ass


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 30, 2009, 11:57:20 PM »

that's going to be a Sweet setup man with SLI 250's  Grin
Logged
InsaneTrout
Talented Modder
***
Posts: 317



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: December 31, 2009, 04:02:30 PM »

that's going to be a Sweet setup man with SLI 250's  Grin

yeah I've been working on this system for sooo long I was really tempted to getting the GTS260 but I just didn't want to spend over $200 on a video card at the time my GTS 250 was $184 after tax I didn't even want to spend that much but I did because I didn't want to get another 9800 GT because it just wouldn't be enough so I figured I'd future proof with 250's I mean just with this 250 I almost got Crysis Warhead running with full settings the only thing I can't get maxed out right now is the Antialiasing I can only get it to I think 8 out of 16Q idk what my fps is though but it's running pretty smooth I'd say maybe somewhere around 30FPS I'll install 3D mark 06 and find out. I'll let you know what I get.
Logged



Kyla666 (zzk2001)
Administrator
Super Modder
******
Posts: 2367

Kicking ass


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: December 31, 2009, 04:20:25 PM »

damn man, everyone is killing me LOL i still have my Old  Core 2 6700 with 2gig ram and a 7900GS 256mb HAHAHHAHAHA. I can run Crysis but on Medium settings

BUT... my friend is going to get a New Computer with Tax money (I hope) and i get to build it for him. i am going to get a Core i7 with at best 6-12 gigs of ram =P and a Geforce GTS250 1gb or a GTS260 896mb All in how much he is going to spend this time around, Last time it was 2,000$ So.. Woot LOL

The good thing is He keeps the computer here at my house as he does not want his kids missing with it, so you know i'll be on that thing 24/7 LOL
« Last Edit: December 31, 2009, 04:22:45 PM by zzk2001 » Logged
InsaneTrout
Talented Modder
***
Posts: 317



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: January 20, 2010, 04:17:45 PM »

damn man, everyone is killing me LOL i still have my Old  Core 2 6700 with 2gig ram and a 7900GS 256mb HAHAHHAHAHA. I can run Crysis but on Medium settings

BUT... my friend is going to get a New Computer with Tax money (I hope) and i get to build it for him. i am going to get a Core i7 with at best 6-12 gigs of ram =P and a Geforce GTS250 1gb or a GTS260 896mb All in how much he is going to spend this time around, Last time it was 2,000$ So.. Woot LOL

The good thing is He keeps the computer here at my house as he does not want his kids missing with it, so you know i'll be on that thing 24/7 LOL

Ok sooo I broke down and got another GTS 250 ha ha Tongue but this time I got it cheaper thanks to frys and best buy. I bought it at best buy but got a price change for frys's price which was $125 after mail in rebate. well best buy had it for $189 so basically for $200 and something after tax. heh I got it for $147 and that's including two watch batteries with it also and including tax ha ha I'm gonna reformat and get everything on a clean install so there is nothing to bog it down.
Logged



Kyla666 (zzk2001)
Administrator
Super Modder
******
Posts: 2367

Kicking ass


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 20, 2010, 05:28:30 PM »

Damn... nice man, I guess your ready for DX12 lol you will never find a game that will fully use the cards power LOL
Logged
rattmansam
Talented Modder
***
Posts: 478


If I got it, I mod it!


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: January 22, 2010, 06:22:43 PM »

You know I've seen a 9800gtx with a 8800gtx in sli. It can be done it just takes a lot of patience and tweaking. since they are g92b cores it may work.
Logged

I like tacos.








InsaneTrout
Talented Modder
***
Posts: 317



View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: January 23, 2010, 02:51:14 AM »

Damn... nice man, I guess your ready for DX12 lol you will never find a game that will fully use the cards power LOL

Well I haven't tested them on Crysis yet but for some reason they're being a bit buggy on GTA IV. I can crank out full settings on it without some major lag I'm thinking it's beause of the fact that my ram is currently he slowest part of my computer and as it's said A computer is only as fast as it's slowest part. that and I nee 22 more gb of ram lol I currently only have 2 GB and win 7 requires a minimum of 1GB while GTA IV requires 1.5-2 GB of ram. and when I say laggy I mean like 5fps maybe 15 max lol that's with SLI enabled. also when you're running SLI does it combine the video memory like adding ram? for example like my cards are 1GB GDDR3 each in SLI would that make it 2GB GDDR3 of video memory? because in GTA IV it tells you how much video memory you have and will restrict you from going too far over your memory limit. making it so you can't crank out full settings. should it be reading 2GB or is the 1007 correct? it usually says 1004 or 1007.
Logged



Kyla666 (zzk2001)
Administrator
Super Modder
******
Posts: 2367

Kicking ass


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: January 23, 2010, 01:01:30 PM »

No SLI does not add video memory =( i wish i was that way, It just takes some of the Load off the GPU like one will take the Load for 3D and the Other for 2D, another reason i never went back to SLI it's cheaper to Buy 1 better 3D card then it is to Get SLI and the single card will run better.

But yea if you only have like 2gig of ram even if that is DDR3 ram you need some more my friend =P

with running win7 it's kind of like WinXp but it's still slower unless you have at best 4gigs of ram but for games i say Get 8gigs of DDR3 ram and have Win7 64bit installed or have that much ram an't doing you s**t  Wink

it's the same thing i told my cousin He has a New PC Core i7 920 with 8gigs of DDR3 ram and was going to run Win7 32bit and i was like NOooo you need 64bit man lol with that much ram you have to install 64bit or your just wasting your money.
Logged
InsaneTrout
Talented Modder
***
Posts: 317



View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: January 24, 2010, 12:44:43 AM »

No SLI does not add video memory =( i wish i was that way, It just takes some of the Load off the GPU like one will take the Load for 3D and the Other for 2D, another reason i never went back to SLI it's cheaper to Buy 1 better 3D card then it is to Get SLI and the single card will run better.

But yea if you only have like 2gig of ram even if that is DDR3 ram you need some more my friend =P

with running win7 it's kind of like WinXp but it's still slower unless you have at best 4gigs of ram but for games i say Get 8gigs of DDR3 ram and have Win7 64bit installed or have that much ram an't doing you s**t  Wink

it's the same thing i told my cousin He has a New PC Core i7 920 with 8gigs of DDR3 ram and was going to run Win7 32bit and i was like NOooo you need 64bit man lol with that much ram you have to install 64bit or your just wasting your money.

yeah I've got both 32 and 64 bit but idk 8 BG is a lot of money for DDR3 right now I think I'm gonna try to go to fry's and buy the same ram that I have now which is OCZ Gold @ 1333 factory and right now it's oc'd to 1412Mhz and the CPU is Oc'd 65 and is now @ 3.00Ghz fatory was 2.83Ghz and thats 2 sticks of 1 gb so I think I'll just get two more idk I may skip and go to 1600 2 sticks of 2 gigs of the OCZ Obsidian series idk I thought I saw it at tigerdirect for $101 still a little too pricey for me though :/ if it was like 70 then maybe
Logged



Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC