Softmod Depot
September 22, 2019, 10:50:10 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: 10.23.09 - The website is fully operational again. Thank you for the patience as we put everything back together. Check out the forums for more information if you are curious.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: trying to unlock HDD  (Read 4886 times)
Art2Fly
Talented Modder
***
Posts: 398


View Profile
« on: February 26, 2009, 06:38:22 PM »

I am trying to unlock my xbox hdd and put it in my computer, but i am having trouble with xboxhdm. I burnt the disc using the slowest speed possible with the eeprom.bin in the right folder. I boot up xboxhdm tap 3 and then wait for the console to load
then i get the To attempt to unlock a drive type 'unlockhd' window i type unlockhd -a and then it gives me a No drive found on Primary Master! Shutdowwn, attach drive and try again... message. I have my hdd connected corretly and my  dvd drive is also connected. I have my DVD drive on my primary master and hdd on primary slave. My jumpers are in exactly where the xbox had them. thanks
Logged


" I'm gonna rip your throat and s**t down your neck!" -- Duke Nukem
All in all, it was a good day. Especially considering I didn't even have to use my AK.
XB
Jr. Modder
**
Posts: 62



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2009, 07:23:38 PM »

I have ran into that problem a couple of times.
Things to check. First, have you checked the hard drive compatibility list?
I have also had some trouble with different DVD drives.
Changing to a CD drive might also help.

Also does it say frozen drive? If so, try disabling auto detect in the BIOS.
Sometime I have made it work by waiting until the BIOS doesnt detect it, and then quickly connecting the
hard drive. The linux boot will detect it, and all should be good.

Hope that helps.


XB
Logged







Art2Fly
Talented Modder
***
Posts: 398


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2009, 07:31:49 PM »

well, the hard drive currently works on my xbox because i locked it myself before... but now the drive isnt even recognised i might try to use a CD drive tomorrow.
Logged


" I'm gonna rip your throat and s**t down your neck!" -- Duke Nukem
All in all, it was a good day. Especially considering I didn't even have to use my AK.
Boost
Softmod Elite
Administrator
Sr. Modder
******
Posts: 751


yeah, we can do that


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: February 27, 2009, 10:22:15 AM »

have the power cable hooked up and start the PC
right after the bios loads and the CD starts to boot, plug in the IDE cable.
Windows can't / won't see the drive because it's locked....
but Linux can (XBOXHDM)

might take a couple of times but you can unlock it like that.

BOOST
Logged


Sig Built by BOOST

realg123
Guest
« Reply #4 on: February 27, 2009, 11:36:56 AM »

The hard drive is supposed to be on primary master, and dvd drive on primary slave
Logged
Snipes101
Technical Support Team
Sr. Modder
*****
Posts: 999


!!!Live Free For Ever!!!


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: February 27, 2009, 05:33:30 PM »

HDD drive primary master and DVD drive Primary master as well Cheesy
Logged
rattmansam
Talented Modder
***
Posts: 478


If I got it, I mod it!


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: February 27, 2009, 09:02:05 PM »

Lol i use dvd on secondary slave and hdd on primary slave and it works just fine.
Logged

I like tacos.








Boost
Softmod Elite
Administrator
Sr. Modder
******
Posts: 751


yeah, we can do that


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: March 01, 2009, 04:01:23 AM »

have the power cable hooked up and start the PC
right after the bios loads and the CD starts to boot, plug in the IDE cable.
Windows can't / won't see the drive because it's locked....
but Linux can (XBOXHDM)

might take a couple of times but you can unlock it like that.

BOOST
Logged


Sig Built by BOOST

Art2Fly
Talented Modder
***
Posts: 398


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: March 01, 2009, 10:51:47 AM »

ok, i was able to unlock and put it as my computers main hdd. I connected a CD drive to my secondary master and the hdd to the primarry master and it worked
Logged


" I'm gonna rip your throat and s**t down your neck!" -- Duke Nukem
All in all, it was a good day. Especially considering I didn't even have to use my AK.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC