Softmod Depot
June 19, 2024, 08:17:06 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: 10.23.09 - The website is fully operational again. Thank you for the patience as we put everything back together. Check out the forums for more information if you are curious.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: XMB CPU not clocking?  (Read 8852 times)
Art2Fly
Talented Modder
***
Posts: 398


View Profile
« on: November 01, 2008, 05:08:08 PM »

My psp for some reason does not want to clock to XMB CPU to anything but 222/111. I am running 5.00 m33-3 and have reset my settings already. I am using CPU modulator to change it and it doesnt do anything, cept show annoying text for some reason saying my cpu speed. it clocks using the same plugin in GAME mode, but does not in XMB i have no plugins except hold installed in my xmb and that is not clocking it either. I hope it isnt my PSP, but if anyone knows the answer to my question please inform me. Thank you
Logged


" I'm gonna rip your throat and s**t down your neck!" -- Duke Nukem
All in all, it was a good day. Especially considering I didn't even have to use my AK.
Kyla666 (zzk2001)
Administrator
Super Modder
******
Posts: 2367

Kicking ass


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 02, 2008, 10:40:55 AM »

DUDE you don't need some program/app to clock the CPU

hit select and set the CPU   

DONE.
Logged
Art2Fly
Talented Modder
***
Posts: 398


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 02, 2008, 11:30:08 AM »

I know, but then i have to change it each time manually. I want it to automatically clock.
Logged


" I'm gonna rip your throat and s**t down your neck!" -- Duke Nukem
All in all, it was a good day. Especially considering I didn't even have to use my AK.
Kyla666 (zzk2001)
Administrator
Super Modder
******
Posts: 2367

Kicking ass


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: November 02, 2008, 10:54:17 PM »

WTF you talking about  once you set the clock to 333mhz it stays 333mhz


you can turn it off and ON like 1,000+ times and it will still be 333mhz
Logged
Coburn
Talented Modder
***
Posts: 481


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: November 02, 2008, 11:55:04 PM »

Must be a bug, eh?
Logged

Kyla666 (zzk2001)
Administrator
Super Modder
******
Posts: 2367

Kicking ass


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: November 03, 2008, 07:48:23 AM »

Yea, maybe.

try redoing the PSP with Pandora's battery and Maybe in the pandora's menu do a format flash1  and a Mac fix.

Logged
Art2Fly
Talented Modder
***
Posts: 398


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: November 03, 2008, 05:43:45 PM »

after the mac fix, it works! thanks zzk
Logged


" I'm gonna rip your throat and s**t down your neck!" -- Duke Nukem
All in all, it was a good day. Especially considering I didn't even have to use my AK.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC