Softmod Depot
September 21, 2023, 11:34:04 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: 10.23.09 - The website is fully operational again. Thank you for the patience as we put everything back together. Check out the forums for more information if you are curious.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: I just got Maya (My-Uh) 2008 and  (Read 14635 times)
InsaneTrout
Talented Modder
***
Posts: 317



View Profile WWW
« on: October 19, 2008, 11:05:32 PM »

and I don't know much about the program but this is what we use in Animations at school. so like I was messing around in it and made this. It's not much I know but I was really bored and I onlyhave a few months of experience with the program.

Logged



Snafupossum
Administrator
Sr. Modder
******
Posts: 837



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 19, 2008, 11:11:21 PM »

maya = rich mans version of 3ds max lol. but yeah, nice work, is it animated flames? i would like a flyby video if it is.
Logged

InsaneTrout
Talented Modder
***
Posts: 317



View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: October 19, 2008, 11:47:54 PM »

Ha ha yeah but I get all my stuff for free =] I've got like almost $1000 Fre programs and such. maybe more. Nah I'm going to try and see if I can get them animated some how.I'm going to look for some tuts on how to do a lot of stuff.

maya = rich mans version of 3ds max lol. but yeah, nice work, is it animated flames? i would like a flyby video if it is.
Logged



Snipes101
Technical Support Team
Sr. Modder
*****
Posts: 999


!!!Live Free For Ever!!!


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: October 21, 2008, 10:55:40 AM »

LOL good luck with Maya bro, its a hard core 3D program

I like C4D better Cheesy but thats just me  Wink
Logged
InsaneTrout
Talented Modder
***
Posts: 317



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: October 22, 2008, 12:26:32 PM »

ha ha I'm actually Getting that on my comp tonight because I finally fixed my compute, and its gonna be replacing our Maya at school =D

LOL good luck with Maya bro, its a hard core 3D program

I like C4D better Cheesy but thats just me  Wink
Logged



Snipes101
Technical Support Team
Sr. Modder
*****
Posts: 999


!!!Live Free For Ever!!!


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: October 22, 2008, 09:15:54 PM »

ha ha I'm actually Getting that on my comp tonight because I finally fixed my compute, and its gonna be replacing our Maya at school =D

Thats Boss Grin

wish we had Maya, but they never got it cheep ass's Angry
Logged
InsaneTrout
Talented Modder
***
Posts: 317



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: October 22, 2008, 11:20:49 PM »

yeah but for at home it's not doing me any good my computer keeps like crashing or something. like It kepps giving me this error and I have vista Ultimate. I've never had a problem with vista up until the past few days. I just reformatted my pc too. I never even finished installing programs like AIM and such. and I had my firewall up and running before I installed anything. I have McAfee 2008 complete or whatever it's called.
and the crappy part is that my vista is not bootable =[ I can only load it from my desktop meaning I have to use my G-Ma's Vista Home Premium disc and when that finishes installing I use mine from the desktop. =[ I'm in a nice little pickle here. This all started happening after I got the Vuze Azureus update or "New Version" off of there website. I'm guessing it's not vista friendly even though it say it is =/ because it gave me this sign  again after I installed Vuze again. so if you have vista stick with the old version of Vuze don't get the new one =[



ha ha I'm actually Getting that on my comp tonight because I finally fixed my compute, and its gonna be replacing our Maya at school =D

Thats Boss Grin

wish we had Maya, but they never got it cheep ass's Angry
Logged



Snipes101
Technical Support Team
Sr. Modder
*****
Posts: 999


!!!Live Free For Ever!!!


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: October 23, 2008, 11:12:00 AM »

This all started happening after I got the Vuze Azureus update or "New Version" off of there website. I'm guessing it's not vista friendly even though it say it is =/ because it gave me this sign  again after I installed Vuze again. so if you have vista stick with the old version of Vuze don't get the new one =[

Just use uTorrent, I think its much easier, so so simple and straight to the point my friend Grin
Logged
GamezR2EZ
Guest
« Reply #8 on: October 23, 2008, 11:36:27 AM »

vuze is better, its java based and works everywhere java does
Logged
InsaneTrout
Talented Modder
***
Posts: 317



View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: October 23, 2008, 12:41:57 PM »

I dunno It's been great up until now  Undecided I think I'm going to try Utorrent tonight when I reformatt my pc.......again. lol

vuze is better, its java based and works everywhere java does
Logged



InsaneTrout
Talented Modder
***
Posts: 317



View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: December 14, 2008, 02:22:51 PM »

OK so I'm a little excited, Our school finally upgraded all of 3D Animations class's computers to the newest Mac OS and We finally got Cinema 4D R11 and I just got a portable version for my pc last night and I've been messing around in it an I made this WMP11 Logo this morning. Tell me what you think.

P.S. I'm not that good at it either lol.

P.S.s Ignore that thing in the bottom right corner. I'm not sure what it is lol.

Logged



Coburn
Talented Modder
***
Posts: 481


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: December 15, 2008, 06:02:51 PM »

Looks pretty good. Better than my renders by a LONG shot. Thumbs down to the Macs though Sad
Logged

InsaneTrout
Talented Modder
***
Posts: 317



View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: December 16, 2008, 12:38:21 PM »

Looks pretty good. Better than my renders by a LONG shot. Thumbs down to the Macs though Sad

lol yeah I'm at school right now and on a mac lol. I did that render on my home PC though. It's a crappy old Gateway. it still had trouble rendering something as simple as that. =/
Logged



Snipes101
Technical Support Team
Sr. Modder
*****
Posts: 999


!!!Live Free For Ever!!!


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: January 06, 2009, 03:41:31 PM »



me boss render hahaha  Tongue
Logged
InsaneTrout
Talented Modder
***
Posts: 317



View Profile WWW
« Reply #14 on: January 06, 2009, 05:55:25 PM »



me boss render hahaha  Tongue

Ok Yup I'm jealous ha ha nice work  Grin
Logged



Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC