Softmod Depot
September 22, 2019, 10:20:31 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: 10.23.09 - The website is fully operational again. Thank you for the patience as we put everything back together. Check out the forums for more information if you are curious.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Help, smdepot yachi, zzk. everyone  (Read 5227 times)
smrich
Guest
« on: January 27, 2008, 05:05:48 PM »

my xbox has a 200g WD hd and i was transfering files via FLASHFXP and i accidentally replaced the dash, now it wont even show a screen just flashes the tri color lights of death and no err21 either. I need to know if it is fixable. the drive wont open and i cant connect ftp either. i dont have the eeprom and cant access it either, is there any way i can fix it or just unlock the drive so i can use it as a backup for my pc? i miss my games, but am willing to move on but i dont wanna call it all a waste and brick a 200 gig hd. thx guys. Huh Huh Huh
Logged
zzk2001
Administrator
Super Modder
******
Posts: 2367

Kicking ass


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 27, 2008, 05:26:31 PM »

Never seen a Xbox Not even a error 21 when killing the dash BUT try Cold bootting a Game like the one you used to softmod.

If it works then use the game that you used to softmod and Load the save again then from there you can Use FTP and ftp over the dash to fix it  OR even try a installer CD like Mine =) that installs the dash for you
Logged

Can You Stop Being Stupid For Five Minutes?

rattmansam
Talented Modder
***
Posts: 478


If I got it, I mod it!


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 27, 2008, 10:21:11 PM »

umm i had the same problem
Logged

I like tacos.








Boost
Softmod Elite
Administrator
Sr. Modder
******
Posts: 751


yeah, we can do that


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2008, 01:01:23 AM »

sounds like your bios got zapped
like static charge.
it happens to any xbox modded or not,
when you turn it on does it turn on and off 3 times and no screen appears? if so it's the bios.
the only way to fix it is to chip it.

it wasn't anything you did that made it do it.
it jsut happens. try to keep it off carpet or floor all together.
keep the vacum away as well. put it on a surge protector....

it is fixable and you didn't lose any data.

BOOST
Logged


Sig Built by BOOST

smrich
Guest
« Reply #4 on: January 28, 2008, 01:10:55 PM »

what is chip it? it does turn on, turn off, turn on, turn off, turn on a flash 3 lights. and would it be better just to start fresh?
Logged
Snipes101
Technical Support Team
Sr. Modder
*****
Posts: 999


!!!Live Free For Ever!!!


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 28, 2008, 01:57:20 PM »

what is chip it?

What he means is to install a mod chip like this one for example
Its the blue with the red wires connected to it

If you install a mod chip in your xbox you can reflash the bios and fix your xbox, along with having a new mod chip, allowing you to play just about any game (xbox disk or backed up disk) or emulated game now Grin
Logged
rattmansam
Talented Modder
***
Posts: 478


If I got it, I mod it!


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 28, 2008, 08:35:51 PM »

hell i play any game already with the modded bios thats on mine cause come to find out i already have a bios that plays unsigned data and it has been tsoped already so im good
Logged

I like tacos.








Boost
Softmod Elite
Administrator
Sr. Modder
******
Posts: 751


yeah, we can do that


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: January 28, 2008, 09:59:45 PM »

yea the original bios on the microsoft chip is currupted
when you install a mod chip it overrides the old microsoft bios.
it's the only way to fix it.
even if you install a temporary chip to reflash the orig M$ bios it wont flash.
I have a SmartXX Version 2 chip in my main xbox.
most people like the Xecuter chip.
the only chip that I know of that wont fix this problem is the Duo.

so grab a chip and bring your xbox back to life. Smiley

BOOST
Logged


Sig Built by BOOST

rattmansam
Talented Modder
***
Posts: 478


If I got it, I mod it!


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: January 30, 2008, 10:14:28 PM »

whats a budget chip that has a lot of capabilitys
Logged

I like tacos.








Boost
Softmod Elite
Administrator
Sr. Modder
******
Posts: 751


yeah, we can do that


View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: February 01, 2008, 10:19:22 AM »

whats a budget chip that has a lot of capabilitys

http://www.modchipman.com/microsoft-xbox-xecuter-c-129_64.html

any of except the DuoX2 chip.
basically if it's cheap... it's gonna be cheaply made.

Logged


Sig Built by BOOST

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC