Softmod Depot
September 16, 2019, 06:09:25 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: 10.23.09 - The website is fully operational again. Thank you for the patience as we put everything back together. Check out the forums for more information if you are curious.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
Author Topic: How to Make New Xbox HDD without installing Softmod  (Read 45792 times)
zzk2001
Administrator
Super Modder
******
Posts: 2367

Kicking ass


View Profile
« on: January 03, 2006, 04:29:42 PM »

(Updated 9/16/2007 )
Very Easy.....
make sure your HDD works with the Xbox Frist
http://xboxdrives.x-pec.com/?p=list&v_brand=&v_modelnum=&v_size=&v_rpm=&v_buffersize=&v_locking=&v_version=&v_postedby=

if your going to start off with a Bigger HDD and not use stock HDD then this is just for you


Stuff you will need

1.-(AR) ActionReplay
-8mb memory card
Or Home Made AR with AR software

2. 007 Agent Under Fire or MechAssault or splinter cell (can NOT be Platinum Versions)

3. xboxhdm 1.9  http://www.smdepot.net/zzk/Exploits/xboxhdm_v1.9.zip

4. Torx 10 And Torx 20 Screwdrivers - To Open XBOX

5.  A Spare/Blank  Hardrive (Can be anything from 10 GB to 500 GB  with  (Krayzie Ndure or  Krayzie UXE)

6. FTP Program (FlashFXP. AceFTP, SmartFTP etc.)

7. Krayzie Ndure or Krayzie UXE installer

8. A blank CD-R/W, DVD-R/W

9.CD/DVD Burner

Ok now you have what you need first thing you do is get your eeprom.bin from the Xbox
thats where the Krayzie UXE Or Krayzie ndure  installer comes in

Load Krayzie UXE installer Or  Krayzie Ndure on to (AR) 8Mb card then copy to Xbox HDD
load the Game you are Useing and load save

Now Backup eeprom  when done you'll need to Set up FTP by going to Settings
For DHCP it is easy just set DHCp and save  for Static its a little harder
use this Tut for static http://www.smdepot.net/forum/index.php?topic=7.0

*note* if you do not see ip in bottom right Conner just do a "Soft-reboot" by Holding down
L+R+start+back

ok now you have FTP access

username: xbox
password: xbox
url/ip : 192.168.x.xxx  <---somethen like that
Port: 21

soon as you are connected, copy C: And E:  to PC HDD Now you are Done with the Xbox for Now Shut down Xbox.

Now you need to Make your XboxHDm CD extracted xboxhdm_v1.9.zip to Pc desktop
now Open xboxhdm folder in there you will see
linux folder put C: and E: in the linux Dir
put eeprom.bin in the eeprom Dir,  (Note) eeprom.bin can be found in /E/backup/

now Click on make-iso-win.bat to make the Iso this will take some time
Now just Burn Iso on a CD-R/W or DVD-R/W

Set New HDD To Cable Select put in PC On Master cable 
(note Master cable should be on one of your CD drives if you
use only one cd drive set Cd drive on Slave cable and HDD on Master cable)

boot Pc and Go to Biso you can do this by pressing Del'key or F1
Make sure HDD is set on Primary Master Cable and set it to User Not Auto
now save and exit

Load XboxHDm CD that you made
you will see a list of options
pick option 1

alot of words and numbers will go By then you'll come to a New screen

Type xboxhd hit Enter

Now pick option 1 (Build HDD )

this will take some time just keep typeing yes
format F: yes  so on so on

when done reboot by typing reboot or poweroff

now load Xboxhdm cd agin this time pick
option 3

type lockhd -a

only takes like 10secs now shut down PC and take HDD out

you'll Need to Open Xbox  with the Torx 10 And Torx 20 Screwdrivers
and put New Xbox HDD in and  trun on the  Xbox And you're Done,
To install Softmod on New HDD just use this Tut. http://www.smdepot.net/forum/index.php?topic=19.0
« Last Edit: September 29, 2007, 04:11:10 AM by zzk2001 » Logged

Can You Stop Being Stupid For Five Minutes?

w00t220
Guest
« Reply #1 on: January 03, 2006, 04:41:54 PM »

very nice tut as usual zzk
Logged
Selayan
Guest
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2006, 05:58:27 PM »

Deos this have to be done on the same pc that you have the xdhm and all the other files which you downloaded? Or can you make the cd on one pc, then have the hard drive installed in another pc and just load the cd at start up and do the rest? Offcourse, following that you go in bios and set it to what you said?
Logged
jebus989
Guest
« Reply #3 on: February 04, 2006, 06:07:42 PM »

Think about it, whichever pc you use isnt going to have xboxhdm on the harddisk so this won't matter. One disk any pc.

Also good to see people using the chatrrom and the forums Cheesy

[edit] any pc that can boot from CD-ROM at least (using this method)
« Last Edit: February 04, 2006, 06:09:51 PM by jebus989 » Logged
Selayan
Guest
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2006, 08:29:24 AM »

That's cool, I'm going to first see if the pc that the hard drive I want to use is fuctional. We have not used it in 3 years so no one minds that I take the hard drive out. Later on I'll add it to the xbox.
Logged
xmehc
Guest
« Reply #5 on: February 26, 2006, 01:46:17 PM »

This was very helpful and informative, thank you. i wouldnt have been able to figure this out without this tutorial.
Logged
yznaction
Guest
« Reply #6 on: September 13, 2006, 10:18:57 PM »

hey, i followed the tutorial to the letter but when it came to locking the HDD it would not and then when i tryied it in my xbox I got that servise required screen. any ideas on what i did wrong?
Logged
zzk2001
Administrator
Super Modder
******
Posts: 2367

Kicking ass


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: September 15, 2006, 08:24:57 PM »

To lock HDD Some PC's Need to Set HDD to (USER) in PC Bios  (this goes fo me as well)


every time i make a new HDD i set User on HDD in Pc bios and Bam!! i can lock HDD =)
Logged

Can You Stop Being Stupid For Five Minutes?

infamousdice
Super Modder
*****
Posts: 1167



View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: February 01, 2007, 09:38:33 PM »

Super nice tut as usual zzk thanx i finaly made a new HD thanx to you =)
Logged

InsaneTrout
Talented Modder
***
Posts: 317



View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: June 13, 2007, 11:48:20 PM »

(Updated 12/08/2006 )
Very Easy.....
make sure your HDD works with the Xbox Frist
http://xboxdrives.x-pec.com/?p=list&v_brand=&v_modelnum=&v_size=&v_rpm=&v_buffersize=&v_locking=&v_version=&v_postedby=

if your going to start off with a Bigger HDD and not use stock HDD then this is just for you


Stuff you will need

1.-(AR) ActionReplay
-8mb memory card
Or Home Made AR with AR software

2. 007 Agent Under Fire or MechAssault or splinter cell (can NOT be Platinum Versions)

3. xboxhdm 1.9  http://www.smdepot.net/zzk/Exploits/xboxhdm_v1.9.zip

4. Torx 10 And Torx 20 Screwdrivers - To Open XBOX

5.  A Spare/Blank  Hardrive (Can be anything from 10 GB to 500 GB  with  (Krayzie Ndure or  Krayzie UXE)
6. FTP Program (FlashFXP. AceFTP, SmartFTP etc.)

7. Krayzie Ndure or Krayzie UXE installer

8. A blank CD-R/W, DVD-R/W and A CD/DVD Burner

Ok now you have what you need first thing you do is get your eeprom.bin from the Xbox
thats where the Krayzie UXE installer comes in

Load Krayzie UXE installer Or  Krayzie Ndure on to (AR) 8Mb card then copy to Xbox HDD
load the Game you are Useing and load save

Now Backup eeprom  when done you'll need to Set up FTP by going to Settings
For DHCP it is easy just set DHCp and save  for Static its a little harder
use this Tut for static http://www.smdepot.net/forum/index.php?topic=7.0

*note* if you do not see ip in buttom right Conner just do a Softreboot by Holdeing down
L+R+start+back

ok now you have FTP connect to xbox

username: xbox
password: xbox
url/ip : 192.168.x.xxx  <---somethen like that
Port: 21

soon as you are connected, copy C: And E:  to PC HDD Now you are Done with the Xbox for Now Shut down Xbox.

Now you need to Make your XboxHDm CD extracted xboxhdm_v1.9.zip to Pc desktop
now Open xboxhdm folder in there you will see
linux folder put C: and E: in the linux Dir
put eeprom.bin in the eeprom Dir,  (Note) eeprom.bin can be found in /E/backup/

now Click on make-iso-win.bat to make the Iso this will take some time
Now just Burn Iso on a CD-R/W or DVD-R/W

Set New HDD To Cable Select put in PC On Master cable 
(note Master cable should be on one of your CD drives if you
use only one cd drive set Cd drive on Slave cable and HDD on Master cable)

boot Pc and Go to Biso you can do this by pressing Del'key or F1
Make sure HDD is set on Master Cable and set it to User Not Auto
now save and exit

Load XboxHDm Cd that you made
you will see a list of options
pick option 1

alot of words and numbers will go By then you'll come to a New screen

Type xboxhd hit Enter

Now pick option 1 (Build HDD )

this will take some time just keep typeing yes
format F: yes  so on so on

when done reboot by typeing reboot or poweroff

now load Xboxhdm cd agin this time pick
option 3

type lockhd -a

only takes like 10secs now shut down PC and take HDD out

you'll Need to Open Xbox  with the Torx 10 And Torx 20 Screwdrivers
and put New Xbox HDD in and  trun ot Xbox And Done you now Have a Stock Xbox HDD to install Softmod on New HDD just use this Tut. http://www.smdepot.net/forum/index.php?topic=19.0

Actually platinum does work for splinter cell of what i know because thats how i softmodded my xbox  Grin but thats all i wanted to point it out other than that great tut ^_^
Logged



zzk2001
Administrator
Super Modder
******
Posts: 2367

Kicking ass


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: June 14, 2007, 12:25:04 AM »

Yes there Are Some versions of the platinum Hits of splinter cell that will work BUT.. that info was Not Knowen till After i made this =) i am sure i'll update it On what all versions Work

As for Trying a platinum Hit splinter cell for our SoftMod i would Not, As Some of the Versions Will Work BUT after the Install the Screen will go All wavey on you =( So Best to look up What Versions work

Luckly you Had a version that worked =) 
Logged

Can You Stop Being Stupid For Five Minutes?

z4ch_d1zzl3
Guest
« Reply #11 on: September 09, 2007, 04:41:55 PM »

can someone please post the comps they used for this... ive tried 3 different one's none of them would work because of the bios =[
Logged
GamezR2EZ
Guest
« Reply #12 on: September 09, 2007, 06:53:48 PM »

what is the error message you get? i know how o get around a few, as for listing the comp you would have to get that computer.... doesnt seem practical
Logged
rattmansam
Talented Modder
***
Posts: 478


If I got it, I mod it!


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: September 09, 2007, 06:55:02 PM »

use a custom built comp for best results
Logged

I like tacos.








InsaneTrout
Talented Modder
***
Posts: 317



View Profile WWW
« Reply #14 on: September 09, 2007, 10:22:03 PM »

Yes there Are Some versions of the platinum Hits of splinter cell that will work BUT.. that info was Not Knowen till After i made this =) i am sure i'll update it On what all versions Work

As for Trying a platinum Hit splinter cell for our SoftMod i would Not, As Some of the Versions Will Work BUT after the Install the Screen will go All wavey on you =( So Best to look up What Versions work

Luckly you Had a version that worked =) 

lol yup yup ^_^ Smiley
Logged



Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC