Softmod Depot
September 16, 2019, 06:13:52 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: 10.23.09 - The website is fully operational again. Thank you for the patience as we put everything back together. Check out the forums for more information if you are curious.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 7
  Print  
Author Topic: (OLD)Softmod with Krayzie UXE installer  (Read 90202 times)
zzk2001
Administrator
Super Modder
******
Posts: 2367

Kicking ass


View Profile
« on: July 31, 2005, 04:46:38 AM »

(Update) Seeing As this Is One of the Number One Post I Must UpDate it AS this Installer Is Old and No longer Used

I Ask EveryOne to Use The New Krayzie Ndure v1.1
 http://www.smdepot.net/forum/index.php?topic=1202.0



------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Old Softmod
Watch Softmod Video On Google Video http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=4919788380235800342

Slowed Down Version OF Install softmod Video http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=7055566905625842780&q=zzk2001


you can find Krayzie Uxe Installer Here
http://www.smdepot.net/files.php

Now getting started - this Installer is Very Very Easy and work with

007 Agent Under Fire
MechAssault
and
splinter cell

The installer only works on live enabled dashboards
There must be a live option present when you turn on the xbox without a game
If this is not the case the dashboard can be upgraded with a live enabled game

if your going to use 007 you must frist Start a mission then Ouit then Load
a Mission  if you don't do that all you'll see is a black screen when trying to load a mission

_----Update----_

If your going to use SC you well need to transfer over save 1 to Memcard then to Xbox then transfer Save 2 to Mencard then Xbox

What you well need

-(AR) ActionReplay
-8mb memory card
-007 Agent Under Fire or MechAssault or splinter cell (can NOT be Platinum Versions)
for this Tut i am useing 007

Step 1

extrack the Krayzie_007_UXE_Installer_Dutch-English_v2.8

in Krayzie_007_UXE_Installer_Dutch-English_v2.8\007 save
you well see a Zip called UDATA drag and drop that in to the AR program
Now here is where it may messup on you the New AR Memcards have a porgram on
them that take up space
if you have one of them you well need to make the UDATA smaller you can do this
by extracking the UDATA to a folder and then
delete the Skins.rar witch is in UDATA\4541000d\000000000000\files\
now just remake the .Zip and drag and drop to AR

Step 2

take the Memcard and and put in Xbox game pad now
trun on Xbox without a game in it
Copy game save to HDD now trun off Xbox

Step 3

trun on Xbox with tray open put game in soon as xbox loads up the game
go Load the Save game just like any other game save Now you should see the Krayzie Dash

step 4
_---UpDate---_
Make sure Pick  Backup Eeprom in the Krayzie UXE installer Befor Backing up C: and E: to PC

go to English
then go to Settings' Setup Ip so you can get FTP (Back up C: and E: and the eeprom.bin)
(To get a eeprom.bin you'll have to click on Backup eeprom on the Installer Dash)

_----UpDate----_
If ip does not show or not connected 
Hold down L+R+Start+Back it will then softboot you should now se ip in the buttom right

Step 5

Installing -  i am not going to List what you got to do Next cuz it just that Easy from this point on.
(when it comes to this part)

step1
step2


Do step 1 frist ECT ECT ECT then all done now you have a Softmoded Xbox

when it ask you witch to put on .67 or .06  if you are going to Put a Big HDD in
like a 200g pick .67 if your just useing stock HDD or a 120g HDD pick .06
Really i would just pick .67 just so later on you can install a 200g if need be

Now the Real fun Begins  after you got the softmod installled Load the
Krayzie game save from the Game Agin now you well see some Goodys
Like Dulebooting or DVDX ect ect

+ you can even Trun Off or On the Softmod =)

Or have it load a Dif .xbe when you trun on your Xbox with
tray Open
like a Dash or Emu ect ect ect
« Last Edit: July 27, 2007, 03:59:47 AM by zzk2001 » Logged

Can You Stop Being Stupid For Five Minutes?

SMD
Administrator
Administrator
Jr. Modder
******
Posts: 153


:\/: Proud Sweat Shop Owner :\/:


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 31, 2005, 10:47:41 AM »

Excellent Tut... - BTW...
Also to add... For those of us using the 007 Installer... Note the following.

"IMPORTANT!!!!:

The 007 version needs to be loaded a certain way in order to get the save working otherwise it will just boot to a black screen.
When you get to the load game screen DONT'T select load game but start a new one. Then when you reached the actual game
(after the cutscene), hit the start button and select quit game, Then go back to the load game screen and this time select "load game"."

- Krazyie's Readme for the Krayzie_007_UXE_Installer_Dutch-English_v2.8
Logged

zzk2001
Administrator
Super Modder
******
Posts: 2367

Kicking ass


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 01, 2005, 06:01:57 PM »

In that Tut i did tell them to do that just not Word for Word of the Readme file =)


" if your going to use 007 you must frist Start a mission then Ouit then Load
a Mission  if you don't do that all you'll see is a black screen when trying to load a mission"
Logged

Can You Stop Being Stupid For Five Minutes?

SMD
Administrator
Administrator
Jr. Modder
******
Posts: 153


:\/: Proud Sweat Shop Owner :\/:


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: August 02, 2005, 07:58:02 AM »

Sorry dude. I didn't see that. Your the man! Really good tut dude. Oh wait. already said that.
Logged

Boost
Softmod Elite
Administrator
Sr. Modder
******
Posts: 751


yeah, we can do that


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: August 24, 2005, 08:47:32 AM »

hey yo, Krayzies is a good evo installer
I unmodded my xbox jsut to see how much easier it would be.

wow, it's very easy

now i just add my apps, skins and whatever i want.

Game On!
Logged


Sig Built by BOOST

SMD
Administrator
Administrator
Jr. Modder
******
Posts: 153


:\/: Proud Sweat Shop Owner :\/:


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: August 24, 2005, 03:00:56 PM »

I used Krayzie's for the first time last night. Holy Crap!!!!! Beautiful seamless instalation in a fraction of the time. And it didnt glitch out my screen. I think im switching... I love you Ltools, but this trailer's got to go!
Logged

zzk2001
Administrator
Super Modder
******
Posts: 2367

Kicking ass


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: August 25, 2005, 02:48:38 PM »

O yea got to love the Krayzie UXE installer it's the Best and has yet to let me
down Works so well a 5year old kid with the IQ of 10 could install it
without fucking up his Xbox =)

And it has Format F: for ppl with Stock HDD

+Dule boot
+you pick dash evox or unleashX
+ DVD2
+ LOL i could go on all day.....


any way if you Softmoded your Xbox like Back in the Day It's time to update my friend =)
Logged

Can You Stop Being Stupid For Five Minutes?

SMD
Administrator
Administrator
Jr. Modder
******
Posts: 153


:\/: Proud Sweat Shop Owner :\/:


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: August 26, 2005, 12:04:48 PM »

How do you enable dual boot in Krayzie's? I've only used it once... on someone elses box.. Im thinking of redoing mine like BOOST - I won't loose anything right? _ I'll ask the rest of my questions in #softmods

(If your not visiting us in #softmods - your missing a vast source of information - Immdediate answers to almost all of your questions - Check it out... visit us in IRC - EFnet - #softmods  - You can also just visit http://www.smdepot.net/irc/chat.php)
Logged

zzk2001
Administrator
Super Modder
******
Posts: 2367

Kicking ass


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: August 27, 2005, 01:58:20 PM »

when you install Krayzies  you run it agin like your going to do the Softmod agin but this time when it loads up it goes to a new screen

Duleboot is in there you can set that screen as your duleboot or ""any"" default.xbe as your Duleboot
Logged

Can You Stop Being Stupid For Five Minutes?

jebus989
Guest
« Reply #9 on: September 19, 2005, 10:22:53 AM »

This has come up a couple of times and thought i should shouve it somewheres:

IMO Mechassualt is the EASIEST way to softmod your xbox (also its the best game out of the three Tongue). But there are quite a few patched versions out there....

When buying/renting Mechassault, ask to see the disk. On the back, in the middle ring theres a laser etched Alpha Numberic code. MS02301LL1 is what your looking for 

Patched disks will have a different ecth (e.g. MS02308L-MS-L1). ANY etch apart from the one above means the disk has been patched and wont work.
Logged
Black Ops
Guest
« Reply #10 on: September 19, 2005, 12:48:35 PM »

hey do u need AR to softmod?
Logged
NOS---
Newbie
*
Posts: 47



View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: September 19, 2005, 01:19:40 PM »

Yes and no, You can make an AR with an controller, Xbox Mem card, and an USB cord but all you need AR for is to get the save to your xbox.
Logged

I will answer you questions to my best ability!
jebus989
Guest
« Reply #12 on: September 19, 2005, 01:22:51 PM »

i would really reccomend using the AR for first timers with only a small amount of computer knowledge - i used it!

welcome aboard black ops
Logged
morpheousx
Guest
« Reply #13 on: October 18, 2005, 05:03:53 PM »

I was confused about a message that i got when i tried to use xbmc as my second xbe file to use when i pressed the eject button on my xbox,it said somthing about"The xbe2 has to be signed with habbi" or somthing to that affect.

I have no clue on what this is,if somone knows,please reply to that question as to what it mean and how to do it.

thank you guys

Logged
James346
Guest
« Reply #14 on: October 20, 2005, 05:28:26 PM »

I can't get the MA game save on my AR.  It says invalid???
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 7
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC