Softmod Depot
May 25, 2022, 07:25:48 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Login with username, password and session length
News: 10.23.09 - The website is fully operational again. Thank you for the patience as we put everything back together. Check out the forums for more information if you are curious.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Xbox BIOS Change [Resolved]  (Read 6209 times)
DizzyThermal
Guest
« on: February 27, 2007, 04:33:54 PM »

Resolved! Smiley
« Last Edit: March 05, 2007, 05:16:21 PM by DizzyThermal » Logged
Kingofrandom78
Guest
« Reply #1 on: February 27, 2007, 05:58:43 PM »

U gotta softmod! http://www.smdepot.net/news/?page_id=73
Logged
SMD
Administrator
Administrator
Jr. Modder
******
Posts: 153


:\/: Proud Sweat Shop Owner :\/:


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: February 27, 2007, 07:58:57 PM »

It could be a couple of things. First, You can't ever play a burned game on live, so if your looking to rip it up on live with it I'm sorry to be the bearer of bad news.

Since your familiar with Qwix, Im going to go out on a limb here and guess that you're familiar with Modding and that your Xbox is already modded somehow.

If this is correct, your problem may be as simple as burning to a DVD-R instead of a +R. It's widely known that +R are largely unreadable by a lot of drives. So I would try that.

Give us some more information about your setup...what kind of mod do you have? What are you looking to do?

Hope this has been helpful. Take it easy.
Logged

DizzyThermal
Guest
« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2007, 05:32:57 AM »

Ok, sorry for the limited information from my first post.

I used zzk's All in one softmod and installed it via hot swap.

I actually can't even burn Halo 2.iso because it has too many sectors and my DVD doesn't have that many...

If I burn the Halo 2.iso to a DVD-R will my Softmodded Xbox read it?

I heard that obviously mod chips change the Xbox's BIOS so it ignores encryption...  I was wondering if there was a way to flash it instead of getting a Mod chip...

Thank in advance!
Logged
infamousdice
Super Modder
*****
Posts: 1167



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: February 28, 2007, 07:23:14 AM »

all u got to do is softmod it no mod chip needed nothing is needed all u need is Action reply=30 Crossover cable=20 if u got a router ur good and 007 mechasult or Splinter cell
Logged

DizzyThermal
Guest
« Reply #5 on: February 28, 2007, 01:50:27 PM »

I realize how to get the softmod on the system, I am not looking to do that though, I already have it.

I have : Unleash X v0.38.0515A Build 565
Logged
drfweega
Guest
« Reply #6 on: February 28, 2007, 03:10:54 PM »

What exactly is the problem? I mean you have the softmod installed and you should now be able to read backups, region free and PAL/Jap games. I don't understand what you mean by bad sectors. If you made the backup by FTP'ing the game to your PC using Qwix to make the iso then burning with whatever you shouldn't get any bad sectors error?!
Logged
Snafupossum
Administrator
Sr. Modder
******
Posts: 837



View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: February 28, 2007, 10:25:36 PM »

to get the halo 2 game, you cant put it in the pc, it has to be in the xbox dvd, and when you access your xbox via stp, copy the game from the dvd drive, then use quix to make a iso
Logged

infamousdice
Super Modder
*****
Posts: 1167



View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: March 01, 2007, 01:06:08 PM »

i dont get it you said something about the xbox BIOS
Logged

Snafupossum
Administrator
Sr. Modder
******
Posts: 837



View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: March 01, 2007, 03:05:01 PM »

he thought that changeing the bios was the only way to read backups
Logged

infamousdice
Super Modder
*****
Posts: 1167



View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: March 01, 2007, 04:07:29 PM »

o kk i c i got lost  Huh
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC